IN ZUCHT FESTIVAL I UFERSTUDIOS I 24 - 27 APRIL 2014

IN ZUCHT 2014 ©Jonas Maria Droste
>IN ZUCHT 2014 ©Jonas Maria Droste

IN ZUCHT Festival 2014 is happening - the 4th edition of the self-organized festival by the students of the BA study program "Dance, Context, Choreography" at the HZT Berlin.

The festival is conceived and realized by the students from all three years and tempts to share and show collective and individual art works in all im/possible formats.

IN ZUCHT Festival is a ground for meeting, mating and mutating.
This edition seeks to broaden the dimension of  f e s t i v a l  to a 4 day long festivity of expanded choreography within the playgrounds of the Uferstudios in Wedding.

From 24.-27. of April we invite you to IN ZUCHT - where food, yard activities, works in progress, installations, exhibitions, artist talks, interventions, stage works, performances, and audiences are merging into a festival.

 

Free admission - no reservations. Tickets can be obtained at venue 30 minutes before each block.

For further information and details on the program keep updated here: website

 


THURSDAY, 24th April

Renen Itzhaki: Practices ©Renen Itzhaki
>Renen Itzhaki: Practices ©Renen Itzhaki

6:00 PM, Yard

 OPENING CEREMONY

Éva Tankó, Martin Hansen, Kasia Wolińska I The Church of Banana
6:30 PM, Studio 14
Lea Moro I Le Sacre du Printemps, a ballet for a single body
7:30 PM, Studio 10
Philipp Enders I BALKEN (two-part study)
7:30 PM, Studio 11
Jozefien Beckers I Thrown back on ourselves
Ania Nowak I Exercising Attention
9:00 PM, Studio 14
Anna Jarrige, Carrie McILwain, Johanna Ackva, Jonas Maria Droste, Josephine Findeisen I The Agreement (Work in Progress)

 Marc Philipp Gabriel, Katharina Greimel I Tischgespräch # 1. A work in progress

ONGOING EVENTS
5:30 PM, Yard
Renen Itzhaki I Practices (Practice 1)
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM, Seminarraum 2
Documentation / Feedback Room
Studio 13 / Foyer, ongoing
Miriam Kongstad I Letters to the Copenhagen giraffe (book exhibition)

 Jonas Maria Droste, Xenia Taniko Dwertmann, Carriel McILwain et al. I Contextnotes (Publication)
Yard
Julia Rodríguez, Philipp Enders I A Retrospective
Kitchen
Katarzyna Wolińska I Hi Mary presents: extensive cooking

 

 

FRIDAY, 25th April

Agnès Potié & Emma Tricard: anaglyphe ©Agnès Potié & Emma Tricard
>Agnès Potié & Emma Tricard: anaglyphe ©Agnès Potié & Emma Tricard

7:00 PM, Studio 11
Katharina Greimel I komm kopflos. A work in progress
Anna Jarrige I Gal-e-a
7:00 PM, Studio 14
Agata Siniarska I Death 24 frames per second or do it to me like in a real movie. Chapters 4 - 121

8:00 & 8:30 PM, Studio 10

Tabea Xenia Magyar I Topography of My Unfinishednesses

9:00 PM, Studio 14
Agnès Potié & Emma Tricard I anaglyphe
Nir Vidan I Epi dermis

ONGOING EVENTS
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM, Seminarraum 2

Documentation / Feedback Room
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM, Students Room
Roni Katz I stilling (process in progress)
Studio 13 / Foyer, ongoing
Miriam Kongstad I Letters to the Copenhagen giraffe (book exhibition)

 Jonas Maria Droste, Xenia Taniko Dwertmann, Carriel McILwain et al. I Contextnotes (Publication)
Kitchen
Katarzyna Wolińska I Hi Mary presents: extensive cooking
Yard
Asaf Aharonson I "There are two ways of clambering downward - by plunging into the earth and going deep into the sea - and neither is easy" Hélène Cixous
Julia Rodríguez, Philipp Enders I A Retrospective
Foyer Studio 11
Emma Tricard I a stitch in time (video installation)

 

 

SATURDAY, 26th April

Cécile Bally: An organisational study, that's my work ©Cécile Bally
>Cécile Bally: An organisational study, that's my work ©Cécile Bally

7:00 PM, Studio 11
Martin Hansen I The Body Doesn’t Lie
Cécile Bally I An organizational study, that’s my work
7:00 PM, Studio 14
Inna Krasnoper I (my piece is) Arriving
8:00 PM, Studio 10
Ana Jelusic I Tina May Darlington
9:00 PM, Studio 10
Josephine Findeisen & Miriam Kongstad & Xenia Taniko Dwertmann I Within Between
9:00 PM, Studio 14
Ellinor Ljungkvist I I dwell upon people
Julia Rodríguez I Flatlands

ONGOING EVENTS

6:15 PM, Studio 16

Renen Itzhaki I Practices

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM, Seminarraum 2
Documentation / Feedback Room
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM, Students Room
Roni Katz I stilling (process in progress)

8:15 PM, Studio 16

Renen Itzhaki I Practices

Studio 13 / Foyer, ongoing
Miriam Kongstad I Letters to the Copenhagen giraffe (book exhibition)

 Jonas Maria Droste, Xenia Taniko Dwertmann, Carriel McILwain et al. I Contextnotes (Publication)
Kitchen
Katarzyna Wolińska I Hi Mary presents: extensive cooking
Yard
Julia Rodríguez, Philipp Enders I A Retrospective
Asaf Aharonson I "There are two ways of clambering downward - by plunging into the earth and going deep into the sea – and neither is easy" Hélène Cixous
Foyer Studio 11
Emma Tricard I a stitch in time (video installation)

 


SUNDAY, 27th April

Sandhya Daemgen: Alter Ego ©Sandhya Daemgen
>Sandhya Daemgen: Alter Ego ©Sandhya Daemgen

4:00 PM, Studio 10
Kiran Kumar & Sara Mikolai I Dotted Dance Project
4:00 PM, Studio 11
Zuzanna Ratajczyk I #PURENESS (work in progress)
Diethild Meier & Julek Kreutzer I Nobody’s Dance
5:00 PM, Yard
Cécile Bally I The Kugel Theater escaped Dessau
6:00 PM, Yard
Liselotte Singer & Marc Philipp Gabriel I SQUZ

ONGOING EVENTS
5:00 - 8:00 PM, Box in the Yard
Sandhya Daemgen I Alter Ego (durational performance)
Studio 13 / Foyer, ongoing
Miriam Kongstad I Letters to the Copenhagen giraffe (book exhibition)

 Jonas Maria Droste, Xenia Taniko Dwertmann, Carriel McILwain et al. I Contextnotes (Publication)
Kitchen
Katarzyna Wolińska I Hi Mary presents: extensive cooking
Yard
Julia Rodríguez, Philipp Enders I A Retrospective
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Seminarraum 2
Cécile Bally, Verena Sepp, Josephine Findeisen, Zuzanna Ratajczyk and you I DARK ROOM